About the department/Section

Directorate of Research of the University was established in March 1975 with mandate of Planning, Execution, Monitoring, Co-ordination, Evaluation and Impact Assessment of Research Programmes across the Faculties to  cater the research needs of three agro-climatic zones of state of Uttar Pradesh namely, South-Western Semi- Arid, Central plain and Bundelkhand zones  covering 29 districts of seven  administrative divisions viz: Lucknow, Kanpur, Allahabad, Jhansi,  Chitrokoot Dham, Aligarh and Agra. Four Research Sections (Rabi Cereals, Oilseeds, Legumes and Vegetables), three regional research stations (Daleepnagar Kanpur, Kalai- Aligarh & Bharari- Jhansi) and their five sub stations (Saini-Kaushambi, Mainpuri, Hazratpur-Firozabad, Belatal- Mahoba & Mawai Bujurg- Banda) and fourteen research farms are mandated and equipped to undertake the location specific, problem solving and production oriented multi disciplinary researches and to develop technology suited for different agro-climatic regions.The University has a long history of significant research contributions made by the well established faculties, research sections, regional stations and research farms and developed more than 275 high yielding varieties in cereals, oilseeds, pulses, vegetables and important others crops.

Dr. H.G Prakash : Director Agricultural Experiment Station

 

 Faculty :
Name
:
Dr/Professor H.G. Prakash
Date of Birth
:
18-03-1962
Designation
:
Director Research
CollegeDepartment
:
Directorate of Research
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :0512 2534128
Mobile: : –
Email : directoraes@csauk.ac.in
Phone : –
Mobile: 9412156124
Email : drhp_k@yahoo.co.in
See More Details
 Faculty :
Name
:
Mr. Manoj Mishra
Date of Birth
:
01-01-1964
Designation
:
Assistant Director
CollegeDepartment
:
Directorate of Research
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :05122534128
Mobile: 9839388426
Email : adr@csauk.ac.in
Phone : –
Mobile: 9839388426
Email : mishram64csau@gmail.com
See More Details

 

 Faculty :
Name
:
Dr. R.K.Pandey
Date of Birth
:
18-07-1955
Designation
:
Assistant Director
CollegeDepartment
:
Directorate of Research
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone : 05122534128
Mobile:
Email :
Phone : –
Mobile: 09795345744
Email :
See More Details
 Faculty :
Name
:
Dr. Mohd. Shamim
Date of Birth
:
15-04-1964
Designation
:
Assistant Director Research
CollegeDepartment
:
Directorate of Research
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone : 0512-2534128
Mobile:
Email : directoraes@csauk.ac.in
Phone : –
Mobile: 9807729840
Email : shamimcsa22@gmail.com
See More Details
S. No. Name Designation Telephone/  Mobile
1 Dr. H.G. Prakash Director A.E.S. 9412156124
2 Dr. D.P. Singh Joint Director Research 9415070668
3 Dr. Rajendra Singh Programmer 944797019
4 Dr. Keshav Prashad Production Economist 9984217900
5 Dr. R.K.Pandey Publication Assistant 9795345744
6 Dr. Mohd. Shamim Assistant Director Research 9807729840
7 Sri. Manoj Mishra Assistant Director Research 9415163853

Organogram (Directorate of Research)

Organogram of Department (Officer and Employee)

S.No Name Designation Work Allotted Work Place Telephone/  Mobile E-mail
1 Dr. H.G. Prakash Director A.E.S. Administrative, Financial and Technical management of research programmes across the faculties Kanpur Campus 9412156124 directoraes@csauk.ac.in
2 Dr. D.P. Singh Joint Director Research To assist the Director A.E.S. in Financial & Technical Management of Research Programmes Kanpur Campus 9415070668 dp_singhcsa@yahoo.co.in
3 Dr. Rajendra Singh Programmer Registrar, Head Department of Agric. Economics and Statistics Kanpur Campus 944797019
4 Dr. Keshav Prashad Production Economist Teaching Kanpur Campus 9984217900
5 Dr. R.K.Pandey Publication Assistant To assist in preparation technical reports Kanpur Campus 9795345744
6 Dr. Mohd. Shamim Assistant Director Research Management of Adhoc Projects and assist to Director A.E.S. for disposal of technical work Kanpur Campus 9807729840
7 Sri. Manoj Mishra Assistant Director Research Management of AICRPs Projects and assist to Director A.E.S. for disposal of technical work Kanpur Campus 9415163853 adr@csauk.ac.in
8 Sri Naveen Singh Photographer Photography Kanpur Campus 9450137016
9 Sri Deepak Pandey Audio Visual Specialist All computer related work Kanpur Campus 9628093193 deepakpandeycsa@gamil.com
10 Smt. Niti Saxena Assistant Accountant Check pay bill, public information, Hindi typing, and preparing arrears bill Kanpur Campus 9651286343
11 Sri Manoj Kumar Senior Clerk Store Keeper, Budget Legal and Central Kanpur Campus 9415737771 Kumar.manojkatiyar6@gmail.com
Sri R. P. Yadav Senior Clerk Establishment and Cash Kanpur Campus 8799090116
Sri V. K. Verma Junior Clerk Salary and work of  plan and non plan Kanpur Campus 9956745014 Vinodrajput353@gmail.com
12 Sri V. K. Katiyar Junior Clerk Dispatch and Diary Kanpur Campus 7897308976
13 Sri Amar Singh Mail Messenger Mail Runner Kanpur Campus 8726794375
14 Sri Munna Lal Lab Attendant Attendant work Kanpur Campus 9935176530
15 Sri Srikant Daftari Attendant work Kanpur Campus 9044695415
16 Sri Gautam Lab Attendant Attendant work Kanpur Campus 9651748465

Details of Programs / Services/schemes run by the departments and how these can be accessed and also provide application format to access above facilities (in pdf/ms word format).Give the full details of concerned officer.

S.No. Sections /Station   Programmes Officer Concerned
1 Research Sections Rabi Cereal Non Plan Research Director Research
AICRP on wheat & Barley
Oilseed Non Plan Research Dr. S.K. Srivastava
AICRP on Rapeseed & Mustard Dr. Lallu
AICRP on Linseed Dr. Narendra Kumar
AICRP on Castor Dr. S.K. Srivastava
AICRP on Cotton Dr. Jagdish Kumar
Legume Non Plan Research Dr. Lokendra Singh
AICRP on MULLaRP
AICRP on Pigeonpea
Vegetable Non Plan Dr. A.K. Dubey
AICRP on Vegetables Dr. D.P. Singh
AICRP on Potato Dr. A.K. Dubey
Research Stations Kalai – Aligarh NARP Dr. P.K. Sharma
AICRP on Pearlmillet Dr.M.F. Husain
Mainpuri NARP Dr. Shaukat Ali
AICRP on Groundnut
Hazaratpur – Firozabad NARP

Horticulture Scheme

Dr. Tej Prakash
Daleepnagar NARP Dr. Anil Kumar
Saini -Kaushambi NARP Dr. R.K. Pal
Bharari -Jhansi NARP Sri. Dharm Dev
Belatal- Mahoba NARP Sri. Manoj Mishra
Mawai bujurg- Banda NARP Dr. V.K. Sharma
2 Crop Research Stations Mauranipur –Jhansi AICRP on Linseed Dr. V.P. Nagaich
AICRP on Sesame
Araul -Kanpur Non Plan Dr. A.K. Srivastava
AICRP on Tobacco
3 Departments Agronomy Non Plan Head of Department
AICRP on IFS Dr. Karam Husain
AICRO on Agro meteorology Dr. A.P. Dubey
Soil Science & Agril. Chemistry Non Plan Head of Department
AICRP on Pesticide Residue Dr. R.C. Nigam
AICRP on Soil Salinity Dr. Ravindra Kumar
Entomology Non Plan Head of Department
AICRP on Nematode Dr.Kripa Shankar
Plant Pathology Non Plan Head of Department
Agril. Economics & Statistics Non Plan Head of Department
Agril. Biochemistry Non Plan Head of Department
Soil Cons.& Water Management Non Plan Head of Department
Crop Physiology Non Plan Head of Department
Seed Science &Technology Non Plan Head of Department
NSP-Seed technology research Dr. A.L. Jatav
Genetics & Plant Breeding Non Plan Head of Department
AICRP on Paddy Dr. V.K. Yadav
4 Research Units Sorghum Non Plan Sorghum Dr. Keshav Arya
Maize AICRP on Maize
5 Directorate of Seed & Farms Foundation Seed Production Non Plan Dr. C.L. Maurya
Breeder Seed NSP Breeder Seed Dr. C.P. Sachan

Adhoc research projects:

S.  No Project Funding

Agency

P.I.
1. Development of Novel Bioformulations with increased shelf life for the management of soil born pathogens DST

Govt. of India

Dr Shudha Trivedi
2. Insillco approaches in improving Novel strains of Trichoderma Sp. CST U.P. Dr Ved Ratan
3. Stress tolerant Rice for Africa and South Asia (STRASA) Phase-3 IRRI Dr V.K. Yadav
4. Equipping and strengthening of designated DUS test centres under central scheme of implementation of PVP legislation. PPV&FRA Dr C.P.  Sachan

 

5. Participatory seed production of field crops. RKVY Dr C.P. Sachan
6. Quality seed production of Indian and exotic major corps and catfish. RKVY Dr A.S. Srivastava

 

7. Implementations of PVP legislation under central sector Scheme. ICAR P C Linseed
8. Gramin krishi mausham seva RRS, Bharari, Jhansi. IMD Dr Mukesh Kumar
9. Development of spices and Aromatic Plants DACD, MOA Dr A.K. Dubey
10. Forecasting agricultural output using space agro meteorology and land based observations (FASAL). IMD Dr Karam Husain
11. Gramin krishi mausham seva, Kanpur. IMD Dr Karam Husain
12. Establishment of tissue culture lab. N.H.M Dr R.P. Vyas
13. IFFCO Chair. IFFCO Dr R.C. Nigam
14. Establishment of mother plant nurseries for high pedigree planting material for fruit crops NHB Dr P.N. Katiyar

 

15. Assessment of fluoride concentration in water, soil & plants (crops) in fluoride affected areas in U.P. DST Dr K.L. Verma
16. To investigate influence of fluoride contaminated irrigation water on guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) genotypes: growth, development & yield characteristics to sustain agro socio-economy UPCAR Dr Lallu
17. Analysis of post harvest losses in rice & wheat in district, Kanpur Dehat (U.P.) UPCAR Dr Mohd Shamim
18. Early detection of sub-clinical mastitis UPCAR Dr Ved Prakash
19. Role of women in food security to safe guard agricultural productivity in U.P State UPCAR Dr Neelama Kunwar
20. Impact of indiscriminate use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides NIPHM Dr Neeraja Agrawal
21. Creation of Seed hubs for increasing indigenous production of pulses in India ICAR Dr Lokendra Singh
22. Creation of Seed hubs for increasing indigenous production of pulses in India ICAR PC Lalitpur

Networking Projects

1. Network project on Micronutrients. ICAR Dr R.C. Nigam
2. Network project on Onion & Garlic ICAR Dr A.K. Dubey
3. Bio-prospecting of microbes from different agro-ecological niches for promotion of low-input green technology for sustainable and organic farming in eco- agriculture UPCAR Dr Munish Gangwar

 

4. Utilization of indigenous foods for the development of functional foods to combat micronutrient deficiencies. UPCAR Dr Seema Sonker

 

Flag ship Programme 

1. National Initiative on climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), Kanpur. ICAR Dr A. P. Dubey

 

2. National Initiative on climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), Jhansi. ICAR PC, KVK

Jhansi

3. National Initiative on climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), Hamirpur. ICAR PC, KVK

Hamirpur

4. Summer Groundnut Production Programme for farmers’ fields. RKVY Dr N. Lari
5. Participatory Vegetable quality seed production to enhance vegetable production in U.P. RKVY Dr D.P. Singh
6. Farmers Empowerment for high harvest of Pulses in Central Plain Zone of U.P. the Participatory Approach. RKVY Dr Manoj Katiyar
7. Establishment of Potato Research Centre at Kalyanpur(Kanpur). RKVY Dr Rajiv

Departmental policies and Financial Sanction related GO’s (date wise and subject wise) Details.

Sl. Subject Type(Policy/GO/Sanction) Date Downloadable Link

Seniority list of Officer/Teachers/Technical staff

  • Rajendra Singh Professor/ Registrar
  • H.G. Prakash Director A.E.S.
  • D.P. Singh Joint Director Research
  • Keshav Prashad Associate Professor
  • R.K.Pandey Assistant Professor
  • Mohd. Shamim Assistant Director
  • Manoj Mishra Assistant Director

Success stories of departmental achievements in details along relevant photographs (if any).

High Yielding Varieties

University has developed more than 275 high yielding, diseases resistant varieties of cereals, oilseeds, pulses and vegetables. Out of which, following varieties are internally known.

Crop Variety Popularity
Wheat (K9107- Deva) Adopted by Bangladesh for large scale cultivation
(K 9006- Ujiyar) Adopted by Nepal, released as Achutya
Lentil K 75 –Malika) High Export quality, high seed demand from S. Korea

Some University developed varieties are also occupying sizeable area  at national level given as under:

Crop Varieties
Chickpea (KGD 1168) Wilt resistant, very popular in WB Assam, Orissa, Bihar
Fieldpea (Rachna) Powdery mildew resistant, popular throughout country
Tablepea (Azad P 3) High yielding, popular throughout country
Urd (T-9) Widely adopted throughout country
Mustard (Varuna) High yielding, popular throughout country
Wheat  (Shatabdi)  High yield  quality wheat
                (K 68) Best Chapati making quality

Most Popular varieties

Wheat Deva, Halna, Pradad,  Unnat Halna, Mandakini, Sona, Mahi, Shatabdi
Barley Gitanjali, Ritumbhara
Maize Azad Uttam, Sharad Mani, Azad Kamal, Chandramani
Sorghum Bundela, Vijeta
Groundnut TG 371A, Amber, Prakash,  Chitra, Kaushal, Utkarsh
Linseed Laxmi-27, Padmini, Shekhar, Parvati
Mustard Varuna, Maya, Kanti, Urvashi, Ashirvad, Pitambari
Sesame Shekhar, Pragati, Tarun
Sorghum Bundela, Vijeta
Toria T-9, Bhawani
Chickpea Avarodhi, Udai, KGD 1168, KWR 108
Field pea Rachana, Sapna, Swati, KPMR 400 (Indra), KPMR 522 (Jai)
Urdbean Shikha 1, Shekhar 2, Shekhar 3, Azad 1, Azad 2, Azad 4
Moongbean K 851, Sweta
Lentil Malika, Azad Masoor 1, Shekhar 2, Shekhar 3
Pigeonpea Amar, Azad
Vegetable Pea Azad P3
Tomato Azad T 8

High yielding varieties of wheat

Barley

Maize

Azad Sanker Makka -1

High Yielding varieties of oilseed crops

Mustard

Groundnut

Sesame

Linseed

High yielding varieties of vegetables

Varieties Released during last five years

Crop Variety Specific Characteristics
Wheat K 402 (Mahi) Timely sown irrigated condition, high tillering, crop duration 120-125 days, yield potential 55-60 q/ha.
Sona ( KD 9851) Suited for Bundelkhand, yield potential 30-35 qt/ha.
Golden Halna

(K0424)

Initial and terminal heat tolerant, suitable for late sown irrigated condition having yield potential 35-40 q/ha., bold oval medium grains, amber colour
K 607 (Mamta) Irrigated normal soon high yielding (60-65 q/ha), bold grain red  12-13% protein, resistant to rusts.
K 1006

 

Irrigated timely sown condition, mature in 120-125 days, white bold seeded grain, bread wheat,  average yield 55-60 q/ha. terminal heat tolerance at grain filling stage alongwith high zinc (49ppm) and Iron (45 ppm) content.
K-1317 Rainfed condition timely sown bold seeded average yield 30-32 q/ ha. resistant to yellow, brown and black rust.
Barley K- 1055 (Prakhar ) Irrigated normal sown condition, bold seeded, matures in 130-135 days, with yield potential 38 q/ha and resistant to yellow, brown and black rust.
Maize Chandra Mani Suitable for kharif rainfed ecosystem of AP,MP State, crop matures in 90-100 days, yield potential 50-55 q/ha
Azad sanker makka-1 Suited for kharif season, matures in 80-85 days, orange yellow seeded, average yield 55-60 q/ha, high input responsive, plant remain green till maturity.
Azad sanker makka-2 Suited for kharif season, early maturing ( 85-90 days), average yield (55-60 q/ha), yellowish orange smooth seeded, susceptible to stem borer and stem rot disease. Stem and leaves remain green till harvesting.
Pearl millet MP-520

(SPK-30)

Suitable for kharif season, matures in 80-82 days, grey with light yellow grain, resistant to downy mildew, average yield 25.37 q/ha.
Paddy Azad Basmati (CSAR 839-3) semi dwarf (95-102 cm), early in maturity, yield potential 45-50q/ha and July is also most suitable for better aroma development.
Mungbean (KM – 2241 (Sweta) Identified for North Till Zone for kharif season, green seeded, crop duration 80-85 days, yield potential 10-12 q/ha resistant to YMV
KM – 2195 (Swati) Crop duration 65- 70 days yield, potential 8-10 q/ha. suitable for whole U.P. resistant of YMV
KM- 2328 Suited for summer season , dark green canopy, medium bold green shining seed, synchronous maturity,  matures in 65 days with yield potential 10-11q/ha. resistant to cercosepora leaf spot and tolerant to stress condition.
Urd bean KU – 99-21 (Azad 4) Black and bold seeded, suitable for NWPZ., variety have dark green leaves with bushy plant character
Lentil KLB – 303

(Shekhar 2 )

Suitable for U.P., late sown condition, bold seeded. Yield potential 18-20 q/ha.
KL – 320

(Shekhar 3)

Suitable for U.P. timely sown, grain medium bold, yield potential 15-18 q/ha
Krish

(KLS 09-3)

Suited for late sown condition (in the month of December) of Uttar Pradesh, seed reddish grey maturity (115-120 days), small seeded, resistant to rust. Easily cooked having good taste and palatability, easily digestible having antioxidant property, harmless.
Krati

(KLB 2008-4)

Suited for late sown condition of whole Uttar Pradesh, with early maturity (125 days), light foliage, semi-erect, plant vigours, reddish grey bold seeded, profuse branching with high number of pods and resistant to rust and wilt
Shekhar-4 (KLB-345) Lentil variety suitable for late sown condition (December first week sowing), short duration (110 days), wilt and rust resistant, bold seeded with yield potential of 18-20 qt/ha.
Shekhar-5 (KLS-122) Lentil variety developed for late sown condition (December) for entire U.P., plant height 35-40 cm., green foliage, early maturing (110 days), resistant to wilt and rust, reddish grey small  seeded, yield potential 15-16 qt/ha.
Shekhar-6 (KLS-112) Lentil variety developed for timely sown condition for Bundelkhand ecology, plant height 35-40 cm., light green foliage, crop  mature in 107 days, resistant to wilt & rust and pod borer, bold seeded mottled  grey seed with average yield  18-20 qt/ha.
Mustard Pitambari Yellow seed,
Toria Tapeshwari

(TK 06-1)

Suited for early sowing (15-20 Sept), extra early maturity (88-90 days), grain medium size, brown coloured, suitable for cultivation in all ecological conditions under irrigated conditions.
Groundnut CSMG 2003-19   (Dibya) Suitable for kharif season, one or two rosy grain bold seeded variety, resistant to stem rot and Tikka diseases with yield potential 25-27 q/ha.
Linseed Uma (LCK-1101) Linseed variety suited for rainfed condition, plant height 60 cm, blue flower, resistant to alternaria blight, rust and wilt, medium capsule, light brown seeded, 7.8 g test weight with yield potential 8-10 qt/ha.
Indu (LCK-1108) Linseed variety developed for irrigation condition, erect, blue flower, 72-75 cm plant height, resistant to alternaria blight, rust and wilt, medium capsule, brown seeded, 9.6 g test weight with yield potential 10-12 qt/ha, dual purpose suited for fibre.
Okra Azad Bhindi- 4 Suitable for both rainy and summer season, green fruited, yield potential 120-150 q/ha resistant to YMV.
Tomato Azad T-8 Medium oval, red colored fruits at ripening 50-60 fruits/ plant, yield potential 450-500 q/ha moderately resistant to leaf curl
Coriander Azad Dhania 2 Dark green foliage parrot green color of seeds at maturity yield potential 15-17q/ha.
Methi Azad Methi 2 Plant vigorous, red color of leaf at base of the stem, yield potential 15-17 q/ha
Ashguard KAG1 Good quality petha making variety having desirable fruit size of 30×20 cm showed oval to cylindrical shape, white colour and average weight of one fruit is 5-6 kg, yield varied from 250-300 q/ha

Varieties Registered in PPV & FR

Crop Varieties
Wheat K 8962, K 9644, K 9351 (Mandakani), K 307 ( Shatabadi), K 9423 ( Unnat Halna), K 8434 ( Prasad), K 9006 (Ujyar), K 9465 ( Gomati), K 7903 ( Halna), K 9162 ( Gangotri), K 9107 and K 9533 ( Naina) .
Maize Azad Kamal
Urdbean Azad Urd 1, Azad Urd 2, Azad Urd 3, Shekhar 2 and Shekhar 3
Field Pea Jai, Indra and Swati
Lentil Azad Masoor 1
Linseed Parvati, Sharda and  Padmini
Mustard Urvasi, Basanti, Kanti, Maya and Ashirwad

Cropping Systems:

Bundelkhand Zone South-Western Semi-Arid Zone Central Plain Zone
Groundnut–Wheat Fallow–Mustard–groundnut Maize–Mustard-moong
Soybean-Wheat Maize-Mustard-Mung Maize–Potato-moong
Arhar+Soyabean Urd/ Mung–Mustard–Sugarcane Maize–Potato-Wheat
Sesame+Moong–Wheat Maize–Potato–Wheat/moong Rice –Toria- Wheat

Land Mark /cutting edge technologies

  • Watershed technology for ravines and hillocks areas leading to National Productivity Council Award – 5 times
  • Technology for summer groundnut for first time, covering ~ more than 2 lakh ha in state today
  • Border method of crop cultivation in paddy and wheat – saving 25% of inputs
  • Alternative use of linseed stalk waste in plastic industry – Patent applied
  • Mitigation of drought effect in pearl millet – thiourea technology developed and popularized
  • Effective weed management technology against Kans and Motha developed

Popular Crop Production Technologies:

  • Application of BGA (Blue Green Algae) in paddy saves 20-25% N/ha.
  • Sulphur fertilization in pulses and oilseeds@20-40 kg/ha enhances crop yield of pulses and oilseeds.
  • Application of 20-25 kg sulphur and boron @ 1.00 kg/ha enhances the yield in mustard.
  • Use of rhizobium culture in pulses enhances the yield by 10 to 15%.
  • Application of bio-fertilizers i.e. azotobacter and phosphate solubilizing bacteria saves 20-25 kg nitrogen & phosphorus/ ha.
  • Intercropping of autumn planted sugarcane with mustard/ potato/ coriander/ chickpea/ field pea/ wheat/ lentil/ linseed/ garlic remunerative in sugarcane growing areas
  • Intercropping of potato with mustard/ cabbage/ cauliflower/ coriander/ wheat/ linseed at the place of each 4th row of potato remunerative in potato growing areas
  • Intercropping of late pigeonpea with maize/ ground nut/ til/ urd/ moong/ sorghum remunerative and about 30% pigeonpea covered under this practice.
  • Intercropping of mustard with chickpea dwarf pea and lentil remunerative in rainfed area.
  • Intercropping of linseed with chickpea remunerative in Bundelkhand zone.
  • Intercropping of gram or pea with rain in ratio of 6:2 found remunerative than pure cropping.
  • Border method of sowing in which sowing is done in rows and every 4th row is kept unsown, saves 25% seed and fertilizer and gives equal yield.
  • Potato crop may be irrigated in alternate furrows, which does not reduce the yield and saves irrigation water.
  • Thinning in mustard and pigeonpea increases the yield by 25-30 %.

 

 

  • Sowing of overnight water soaked wheat seed increases the yield by 5-7 q/ha under late sown condition.
  • 1 % solution of calcium nitrate spread after 21 days of flowering enhances the shelf life of tomato fruits.
  • Broadcasting of seedling in paddy saves 70% transplanting cost.
  • Onion seedlings dipped in 2 % Zinc sulphate solution before planting enhances the yield as well as quality of bulbs.
  • Potato intercropped with Rai or linseed in the ratio of 3:1 proved remunerative over pure cropping.
  • Potato intercropped with wheat (broadcasted) in the ratio of 3:1 has been found remunerative.
  • Wheat or barley intercropped with mustard in the ratio of 9:1 has been found profitable.
  • Chickpea or field pea intercropped with mustard in the ratio of 6:1 has been found remunerative.
  • Inter-cropping of gram or pea with Rai in the ratio of 6:2 is more remunerative than pure cropping.
  • The yield of maize is enhanced by 4-5 qts./ ha when sowing is done on ridges.
  • Seed testing procedures have been standardized for ragi, methi, coriander and rajmash for which rules were not prescribed.
  • Perennial problematic weeds like Kans and motha can be effectively controlled by the use of 41% Glyphosate @ 3-4 litres per ha.
  • Pre-emergence application of Pendimethaline@1.10kg/ha found effective in controlling weeds in crops and intercropping.
  • Soaking of seeds with Difolatan 80 WP or Thriam at least 24 hours found effective in eradicating seed borne infection of Alternaria brassicae increases germination and seedling vigour in mustard.
  • Use of jamun as a rootstock and guava scion has been found effective in developing wilt resistant guava plant.

Usar Reclamation Technology:

  • In partially reclaimed Sodic soil, salt tolerant cultivars of oilseed/legume crops may be grown with sodium saturation to the extent of 30%.
  • Rice-mustard rotation has given higher profit as compared with rice-chickpea and rice-lentil in the descending order.
  • In alternate land use Karnal grass and para grass are quite tolerant to alkalinity and as such may be grown successfully without application of inorganic amendments.
  • Performance of certain forest species viz. Acacia nilotica, Terminalia arjuna, Dalbergia sisso, Prosopis juliflora, eucalyptus and Casuarina equisetifolia have been found very useful in amended alkali soils.
  • In Sodic soil 90 kg n/ha supplemented with dhaincha or FYM (15 t/ha) proved comparable with inorganic nitrogen added through urea @ 120 kg or 150 kg/ha.

Agro technique Developed during last five years

Plant Nutrient Management

  • Application of NPK/ ha@ 80:40:40 with row spacing 45 cm and plant to plant 20 cm gave optimum yield in sorghum.
  • Application of 20-25 kg sulphur and boron @1.00kg/ha enhances the yield in mustard.
  • Application of biofertilizers i.e. azosprillium, azotobacter, PSB with 50% dose of N & P (20:10) kg/ha gave highest net monetary return in linseed.
  • Highest yield of Pearl Millet was obtained with application of recommended dose of N &P (60:40) along with 30 kg. K2O/ha, and FYM @ 5t/ha
  • Hookah tobacco cured leaf yield increased with increase of P application from 30-50 Kg P2O5/ ha and K from 30-50 Kg/K2O/ha.
  • Two foliar application of 2% KNO3 produced significantly more seed cotton yield in hirsutum
  • Foliar spray of 1% MgSO4+ 0.5% ZnSO4 followed by 2% DAP and 2% Urea found most remunerative treatment to get more seed cotton yield and profit in hirsutum
  • Application of vermi-compost @2.5t/ha +recommended dose of NPK gave the maximum yield (204.76 q/ha) along with highest C.B. ratio in broccoli cv Aishwarya.
  • Soil application of organic inputs viz FYM @ 10t/ha+ neem cake @ 500 kg/ha at the time of transplanting reduced pest infestation on brinjal (jassid, aphids and shoot borer) and gave higher yields with C:B ratio of 1:1.47.
  • Application of 80 Kg N/ha with 20 kg Zn/ha obtained higher seed yield of coriander.
  • The combination of VAM+ 75%P+ Full N and K doses produced maximum fruit yield of brinjal (410.34 q/ha).
  • Combined use of borax+MnS04+Fes04+CuS04 @ 2.5+7.5+7.5+2.5 Kg/ha resultant in maximum leaf area, dry matter, number of seeds, seed weight per plant and seed yield (2762 kg/ha) in maize.
  • Foliar application of B+Mo @ 0.2%+0.1% as well as single application of B+M0 gave maximum seed yield and other growth characters of mustard variety “Maya”.
  • Application of B+Zn+Fe (5+15+15 kg/ha) followed by alone 5 kg borax/ha as soil application is more suitable for achieving higher yield of lentil crop.
  • Application of 75%RDF+5.0 t FYM+5.0 kg zinc+25kg sulpher with azactobacter and PSB enhances crop yield in linseed.
  • In usar soil, application of RDF 100% along with Micro nutrients enhances rice yield.
  • Application of 50% RDF along with PSB and green manuring enhances crop yield in Rice.
  • Application of 2 t FYM+40kg S+25Zn S04 + 1.0 kg boron with 100% RDF alongwith seed treatment with azactobacter enhances crop yield of mustard.
  • Application of 120:60:60 NPK/ ha gave maximum seed and fibre yield in linseed.
  • Application of 80:30:30 kg NPK/ha enhances the yield in castor
  • Rice grown after green manuring with 90 kg N/ha gave highest yield.
  • Application of FYM @ 10 t/ha + 90 kg N/ha biodynamic and compost + azotobacter along with 90 Kg N/ha yielded higher than recommended dose of N (120 Kg/ha) in paddy.
  • The highest potato tuber yield was recorded at the dose of 180 kg Nitrogen/ ha.
  • Application of FYM (20 t/ha) or vermin-compost (10 t/ha) along with bio-fertilizers (azospirillum +PSB+ BGA) and one fourth quantity of NPK (7:15:15) fertilizers recorded 28-30 q/ha grain yield of pea.
  • Application of zinc @ 5.00 kg ha-1 and sulphur @ 60 kg/ ha-1. Increased grain yield of Urd bean.
  • Application of 80kg/ha nitrogen with 20 kg/ha zinc enhances crop yield of coriander.
  • Basal application of 20 kg/ha potash in American cotton enhances crop yield.
  • Soil application of 1.0 kg /ha borex enhances production of Urdbean.
  • Maximum grain and fodder yield was recorded at the application of 120:60:40 kg/ha NPK in sorghum.
  • Application of 80:30:30 kg NPK/ha enhances the yield in castor.
  • Application of zinc and sulphur @ 5.00 kg ha-1 and 60 kg/ ha-1 increased grain yield of urdbean.
  • The application of N(180 kg ha.) in four splits ie ¼ at sowing ¼ at knee high stage, ¼ at tasseling and ¼ at 50% pollen sheding gave 20% more yield over three splits.
  • Highest maize cobs, potato tuber, onion bulbs and net monetary return of 285783/ha was recorded with the application of 120:60:40:20:20 NPKS and ZnSO4 kg/ha.

Salinity Management

  • Use of phosphogypsum V/S gypsum for neutralization of alkali water for sustained agriculture production without any alkali hazards was conducted during 2009-10. Results obtained from the field of rice-wheat cropping sequence grain yield recorded in maximum yield Rice 31.5 q/ha and wheat 34.3 q/ha. Sequence shows maximum grain yield of different treatments in order to phosphogypsum water neutralization <gypsum water neutralization < phosphogypsum (soil application < Gypsum soil application).
  • There was considerable decrease in soil pH (9.45 to 8.49), ECe (3.80 to 2.72) and ESP (58.5 to 20.11) due to top soil gypsum application. Neutralization of RSC irrigation water through gypsum bed influence soil pH.

Weed Control

  • The highest wheat grain yield (57.97q/ha) was obtained with application of isoproturon (0.75 Kg/ha) tank mix with 0.1% surfactant and minimum in weedy checks (45.11q/ha).
  • The maximum yield of rice (51.55q/ha) was obtained with application of anilophos 0.5 Kg a.i/ha and minimum in weedy check (28.05q/ha).
  • Foliar spray of pyrosulphuron (150 gm a.i) at 18-20 days of crop stage alongwith one hand weeding at 30 days of crop gave higher yield in transplanted and direct seeded paddy.
  • The highest grain yield of rice (33.50 q/ha) was obtained with the application of butachlor (1.5kg/ha) +one hand weeding in direct seeded rice.
  • Foliar spray of Anilophos0.4kg active ingradients/ha at 2-3 days crop enhances crop yield.

Plant Protection

  • Spray of endosulfan @ 15ml/ litre water is recommended for reducing fruit borer infestation in tomato.
  • Relative efficacy of different neem based bio-insecticides was tested for control of storage insect and viability of wheat. Among Botanicals neem India @ 5.0 ml/kg, neemmaga l to 1.5 ml/kg and deltamethrin wp @ 40 mg /kg seed, were found equally effective for controlling insect infestation up to nine month of storage.
  • Relative efficacy of different neem based bio-insecticides was tested for control of storage insect and viability of wheat. Among Botanicals neem India @ 5.0 ml/kg, neemmaga l to 1.5 ml/kg and deltamethrin wp @ 40 mg /kg seed, were found equally effective for controlling insect infestation up to nine month of storage.
  • Intercropping of different crops with chickpea resulted that chickpea+marigold and chickpea + garlic were best combination to reduce the egg laying of Helicoverpa armigera on chickpea. Chickpea sown with marigold, garlic, fennel and mustard have low larval population on chickpea.
  • Treatment with neemarin- endosulfan at 15 days interval proved the best in controlling jassids in okra were as Bt.-neemarin-endosulfan-trichogramma performed superiority in minimizing damage of fruit borer.
  • Neem cake@ 30 gm/plant was effective to reduce the infestatioin of root knot nematode up to 13.9 per cent among bio-agents Paecilomycis lilacinus (Cfu) 2X106 @ 2.5 kg/ha was effective in reducing root knot nematode population in Okra.
  • Pacilomyces lilacius @ 10 gm/kg as seed treatment or 2.5 kg/ha as soil application is found effective for reducing (23.10 to 24.38 per cent) population of Meloidogyne javanica in groundnut and increasing the yield.
  • Pigeon pea intercropped with marigold proved to be the best in minimizing incidence of pod borers (6.0%).
  • Topsin_M 1%, Copper blue50 (0.3%)and dithene M-45 ( 0.25%) recommended for management of Phytpthera blight in sesame.
  • Aphids may be managed by intercropping of mustard with wheat/barley(1:3).
  • Application of need cake (100kg/ha)+Trichoderma viride (2.5kg/ha) reduces 15% root lesion nematode in chickpea.
  • FYM @ 10t/ha+ neem cake @ 500 kg/ha at the time of transplanting reduced pest infestation in brinjal (jassid, aphids and shoot borer) and gave higher yield.
  • Application of foliar spray mencozeb @ 0.2% gave the higher yield and reduced the disease intensity of alternaria blight and powdery mildew of rapeseed & mustard.
  • The application of NSKE @ 5% followed by Neem oil @ 2% gave the highest yield in rapeseed –mustard
  • Seedling treatment in carbendazim (0.25%) + soil drenching with carbendazim (0.25%) three times at 15 days interval started with age of 25 DAT gave less incidence of Fusarium wilt (6.70%) and highest fruit yield 607.40 q/ha in brinjal.
  • Three foliar spray of tridemorph (0.1%) or triademefon (0.25%) from initiation of the disease to control powdery mildew of pea.
  • Application of neem cake 30gm/plant reduces root lesion nematode in cucurbits.
  • Alternaria blight and powdery mildew may be easily managed by foliar spray of sulphur, bore and zinc oxide @ 2% .
  • Application of neem seed cake 100kg/ha +Trichoderma viride5kg/ha reducing 15 % root lesion nematode in Chickpea.
  • FYM @ 10t/ha+ neem cake @ 500 kg/ha at the time of transplanting reduced pest infestation in brinjal (jassid, aphids and shoot borer) and gave higher yields
  • Application of foliar spray of mencozeb @ 2% gave the higher yield and reduced the disease intensity followed by Soil application of sulphur+ borax (10 kg/ha)+ Zn0 @ 15 kg/ha as basal dose for management of alternaria blight and powdery mildew diseases of rapeseed & mustard.

Stress Management

  • Seed soaking in 0.1% thio-urea solution and inoculation of seed with azactobactor proved more effective in increasing yield of late sown wheat under limited water availability.
  • Spray of thio-urea @ 0.1% at tillering and flowering stages improved the yield of pearl millet and found cost effective.
  • Spraying of thiourea @ 0.2% at pre-flowering and pod filling stage produced significantly higher grain yield (969.0kg/ha) of mustard under limited water availability condition.

Production Technology

  • Maximum grain (35.01 q/ha) and straw 51.52 qha-1) yields were recorded when seedling of paddy were transplanted at 20X10 cm. PB-1 gave positively significant yield up to 80 kg N ha-1.
  • The grain yield of rice was recorded significantly higher with continuous submergence condition (44.93q ha-1) with N 180, P2O5 60 and K2O80 kg ha-1.
  • Irrigation of sesame crop at branching and pod formation stage is found remunerative.
  • Intercropping of sesame with urd in 3:3 ratio found most beneficial.
  • Seeding castor at 90×90 cm being comparable with 120×90 cm recorded significantly higher seed yield than rest of the spacing.
  • Thinning at 15 and 21 days with maintaining distance 15-20 cm for 12-15 plants /m.sq increase the yield in mustard.
  • Rustica tobacco topping at 10 leaves stage gave the higher yield where as in bidi tobacco topping at 14 leaves stage gave the higher yield
  • The seed yield of funnel increased at irrigation by tillering main umber development and seed setting stage (18.48 q/ha).
  • The maximum mean yield (17.19 q/ha) along with highest C:B ratio (1:1:85) in bottle gourd cv. Kalyanpur long green was recorded with application of vermi compost @ 2.5t/ha +recommended dose of NPK.
  • The maximum yield (362.73 q/ha) along with highest C.B. ratio in tomato cv Azad T-6 was recorded by planting in raised bed followed by straw mulch.
  • Two spray of CCC-4000ppm (Pre branching & Pre flowering) proved increased the seed yield of Chickpea.
  • Intercropping of Arhar:Marrygold (3:1) reduces the the incidence of nematodes in arhar crop.
  • Intercropping of Gram:Linseed (3:1) is effective in management of pod borer in gram and fly in linseed.
  • Groundnut crop maybe escape from bud necrosis by sowing of groundnut between last week of june to first week of july.
  • Maximum yield in Urdbean was recorded by basal application of borex 1.0kg/ha
  • Summer groundnut cultivation on ridges enhances crop yield.
  • Intercropping of maize:Urdbean (1:2) enhances crop yield.
  • Maximum green forage was recorded by sowing of subabool with anjan grass in ravines and wasteland.
  • The seedling of 30 days old Azad T – 5 cultivar of tomato may be suggested for transplanting in gangetic plains of Northern India to obtain maximum seed .
  • The 1st week of July found suitable for planting of pearl millet (hybrids/ variety) under South Western Semi-Arid Zone of U.P.
  • The maximum yield (362.73 /ha) was recorded by planting in raised bed followed by straw mulch for tomato cultivation.
  • Application of RDF 100% along with foliar spray of urea at flowering and capsule formation stage enhances crops yield.
  • Application of Rhizobiom, PSB along with Foliar spray of boron 0.5% at flowering stage enhances crop yield of vegetable pea.
  • Soil application of 1.0 kg /ha borex enhances production of Urdbean.
  • Intercropping of maize with Urdbean (1:2) gave maximum yield.
  • Maximum grain and fodder yield was recorded at the application of 120:60:40 kg/ha NPK in sorghum.
  • Application of neem seed cake 100kg/ha +Trichoderma viride5kg/ha reducing 15 % root lesion nematode in Chickpea.
  • Summer ploughing alongwith seed treatment with Carbosulphon (3%) enhances yield of pigeonpea.
  • Application of 80:30:30 kg NPK/ha enhances the yield in castor.
  • FYM @ 10t/ha+ neem cake @ 500 kg/ha at the time of transplanting reduced pest infestation in brinjal (jassid, aphids and shoot borer) and gave higher yields
  • Spraying of Thiourea @ 0.2% at pre-flowering and pod filling stage provided significantly higher grain yield (969.0kg/ha) of mustard under limited water availability condition.
  • Application of zinc and sulphur @ 5.00 kg ha-1 and 60 kg/ ha-1 increased grain yield of urdbean.
  • Application of foliar spray of mencozeb @ 2% gave the higher yield and reduced the disease intensity followed by Soil application of sulphur+ borax (10 kg/ha)+ Zn0 @ 15 kg/ha as basal dose for management of alternaria blight and powdery mildew diseases of rapeseed & mustard.
  • Seed treatment with NSKE or Trichoderma viride @ 10gm/kg seed was effective in controlling the nematode. On the whole the combination treatment i.e. NSKE @ 5gm/kg + Trichoderma viride @ 5g/kg seed was most effective in reducing nematode population and increasing the yield.
  • The seedling of 30 days old Azad T – 5 cultivar of tomato is found to maximize seed yield.
  • The application of N (180 kg ha.) in four splits ie ¼ at sowing ¼ at knee high stage, ¼ at tasseling and ¼ at 50% pollen sheding gave 20% more yield over three splits.
  • Metsulfuron + Carfentra zone (Redy mix) 50gm/ha recommended for control of broad leaves weeds in wheat.
  • Row to row spacing 20 cm recommended for timely irrigated sown condition in wheat.
  • Highest maize cobs, potato tuber, onion bulbs and net monetary return of Rs. 285783/ha recorded with the application of 120:60:40:20:20 NPKS and ZnSO4 kg/ha.

Seed Treatment

  • Seed treatment with bifenthrin 10 EC, thiamethixam (cruser 35FS), fipronil 5Fs, endosulfan 35 EC were tested for the control of termite fipronil 5FS @ 0.3 g.a.i./kg and imidacloprid (Gaucho 70WS) @ 0.7 g.a.i./kg seed were more effective in reducing the pest incidence in wheat.
  • Seed treatment with Bifenthrin 10EC, thiramethoxam 70 WS, Fiproil 5FS, Imidaclopril 70WS, thiramethoxam 50FF and endosulfan 35 EC were tested for the control of termite. Fipronil 5FS @0.3g.a.i/Kg seed and bifenthin 10EC @0.2 g.a.i./kg seed were more effective in reducing the pest incidence in barley.
  • Seed treatment with imidacloprid 70 WS @3 g/Kg is recommended for reducing the jassid infestation and maximum yield in Okra.
  • Seed treatment with carbendazim @ 0.25% and raising crop in green manure+ neem cake+ Trichoderma viride 2.0 kg/ha applied, gave best result in rhizoctonia root rot in cauliflower.
  • Seed treatment with Ridomil MZ-72 @ 0.25%+ one need based foliar of Alliet 0.25% at 45 days crop in bowar system, decrease the downy mildew of cucumber crop.
  • Most common seed borne mycoflora of tomato can be effectively managed by seed treatment with carbendazim @ 1g+ Thiram 2g/kg seed with carbendazim @ 1g+camtan @ 2g/kg seed or by carbendazim @ 2.5g/kg seed alone.

 

  • Seed treatment with Trichoderma viride gave maximum germination with 100% followed by Raxil 060 FS and Vitavax which are 98.64%, 96.00%, respectively in wheat.
  • Seed treatment with NSKP @ 5 gm/kg+Trichoderma viride @ 5 gm/kg before sowing was proved effective in reducing root knot nematode, Meloidogyne Population and increasing the crop yield in pulses.
  • Seed treatment of soybean by 50ppm Gibberelic acid gave 12% more yield.
  • Germination and crop yield was improved by seed treatment of by ESO-15 and GA300ppm in wheat.
  • Seed treatment with Paeciliomyces lilacinous @ 10 gm/kg reduces attack of nematode in groundnut.
  • Summer ploughing alongwith seed treatment with carbosulphon (3%) enhances yield of pigeon pea by reducing Cyst Nematode.
  • Seed treatment with NSKE or Trichoderma viride @ 10gm/kg seed was found effective in controlling the nematode.
  • Spraying of Thiourea @ 0.2% at pre-flowering and pod filling stage provided significantly higher grain yield (969.0kg/ha) of mustard under limited water availability condition.
  • Metsulfuron + Carfentra zone (Redy mix) 50gm/ha was recommended for control of broad leaves weeds in wheat.
  • Maize + Urd-potato-onion cropping system found remunerative .
  • Intercropping of maize with Urdbean (1:2) gave maximum yield.
  • Row to row spacing 20 cm recommended for timely irrigated sown condition in wheat.
  • Summer ploughing alongwith seed treatment with Carbosulphon (3%) enhances yield of pigeonpea.
  • Seed treatment with NSKE or Trichoderma viride @ 10gm/kg seed was effective in controlling the nematode. On the whole the combination treatment i.e. NSKE @ 5gm/kg + Trichoderma viride @ 5g/kg seed was most effective in reducing nematode population and increasing the yield.
  • The seedling of 30 days old Azad T – 5 cultivar of tomato is found to maximize seed yield.

Horticulture

  • Experiment on spacing and nitrogen levels in Gaillardia revealed that application of 300 kg N/ha and spacing of 30×20 cm (high density) improved the flower and seed yield.
  • Effect of calcium chloride and calcium nitrate on physico- chemical composition and shelf -life of aonla cv. Banarasi revealed that effectiveness of 1.5% calcium nitrate which improved physico-chemical composition as compared to control and other treatments. The maximum PLW (%) and spoilage (%) and maximum TSS, ascorbic acid and minimum acidity were observed under 1.5 per cent calcium nitrate pre-harvest spray treatment.
  • Influence of bio-fertilizers on growth and flowering of marigold cv. Pusa Narangi revealed that application of FYM (250q/ha)+azotobactor (5kg/ha) significantly improved the growth, flowering and yield as compared to control.
  • GA3 @ 200 ppm with 7 cm. planting depth produced higher no. of florets, weight of corm and no. of corm and cormels/plant as compared to 5 cm. depth in gladioulus cv. Mascagani.
  • Application of 10 kg FYM+250g N+300g P+250g K/plant maximized the height, no. of leaves and weight of bunch/plant in banana.
  • Application of azactobacter alongwith nitrogenous fertilizer enhances the yield of Adu orchards.
  • Foliar spray of Zn (0.75%) was found most effective in flowering, the size of leaves, no. of leaves, growth of plant, size of spike and no. of corn in gladiolus.
  • Application of 1000 g N+ 500 g P+ 250g k+ 50 kg FYM/ plant has promoted vegetative growth attributes in old rejuvenated ber orchards.

Dairy

  • Herbal coagulants i.e. lemon extract may be recommended for preparation of quality paneer from buffalo milk.
  • Lemon extract may be use for the preparation of good quality chhena from 4% fat level of buffalo milk.

Area coverage of CSAU varieties in Uttar Pradesh:

Impact of CSAU Technologies on Crop Productivity

Bundelkhand Zone

In Bundelkhand zone wheat, gram and linseed in Rabi and jowar and sesame in kharif season are the major crops. During kharif, the area under soybean and groundnut is increasing. The productivity of wheat, chickpea, sorghum and sesame was 10.23, 5.26, 5.69, and 1.13 q/h respectively during 1975-76 which is increased 26.44, 11.65, 10.51, and 1.92 q/h respectively during 2011-12. The data indicate that productivity and production has become more than double in case of wheat, sorghum and chickpea whereas productivity of sesame was increased by 88 per cent.

South Western Semi Arid Zone

In South Western Semi Arid Zone, wheat and mustard in rabi season whereas maize and pearlmillets in kharif are major crops. The productivity of wheat, mustard, bajra and maize was 17.22, 6.21, 7.30 and 8.46 q/ha respectively during 1975-76 corresponding to 36.47, 15.64, 21.18 and 24.31 during 2011-12. .As depicted in figure, there was tremendous increase in productivity during last 35 years. Productivity of wheat and mustard is increased  more than two times, bajra  and maize enhanced nearly three times.

Central Plain Zone:

The productivity of wheat, chickpea, mustard, rice and maize was recorded as 12.33, 8.55, 5.54, 8.27, and 8.31 q/ha., respectively during 1975-76. The respective data of these crops during 2011-12 was recorded 31.56, 13.14, 11.15, 24.23, and 13.12 q/ha respectively. The productivity increased in wheat 256, chickpea 154, mustard 201, rice 293 and maize

Budget allocation of different Plans/schemes along with financials & Physical progress.

Details of departmental  activities beneficial for Farmers(if any)

Reports of departmental  Programs/schemes (PDF)(if any)

Statistics Data related to departments (PDF)(if any)

Statistics Data related to departments (PDF)(if any)

 

Proceeding of meeting  related to departments (PDF)(if any)

Annual  Report /department performance/budget of previous

Tender and Quotations related information)(if any).