About the department/Section

The Department of Crop Physiology, Chandra Shekhar Azad University  of Agriculture and Technology, Kanpur, made an humble start in 1948 with the setting up of Crop Physiology section at Lucknow as a small research unit under the Department of Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh. The section was transferred to Kanpur in 1963. After the establishment of the erstwhile U.P. Institute of Agricultural sciences at Kanpur, it was upgraded in March, 1971 with the merger of nascent Biochemistry unit, leading to formation of Division of Crop Physiology and Biochemistry. Since then the Division was activily engaged in research, teaching and extension activities. Soon after M.Sc(Ag.) and Ph.D.Programmes were introduced. With the up gradation of the Institute into the Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology, at Kanpur in 1975, the Division became an integral part of the University. A separate Department of Agricultural Biochemistry was established in 1983 with the transfer of  Biochemistry Component to it.

The Department of Crop Physiology is one of the leading Department of the University catering teaching, Research and Extension services on crop Physiology since very long for the benefit of students. Teachers/Scientists and farming community as well.

 Faculty :
Name
:
DR. LALLU
Date of Birth
:
01-09-1956
Designation
:
Professor& Head
Department of Crop Physiology
CollegeDepartment
:
College of Agriculture
Oil Seed Section/ Department of Crop Physiology
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :
Mobile: : 9839286699
Email : Lalludr@rediffmail.com
Phone :
Mobile: 9839286699
Email :Lalludr@rediffmail.com
See More Details
 Faculty :
Name
:
Dr. CHANDRA BHUSHAN VERMA
Date of Birth
:
24-04-1959
Designation
:
Assistant Professor
CollegeDepartment
:
College of Agriculture
Crop Physiology
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :
Mobile:
Email :
Phone :
Mobile: 07753921552
Email :chandrabhushanverma123@gmail.com
See More Details
 Faculty :
Name
:
Dr. S.N. Singh
Date of Birth
:
01-08-1957
Designation
:
Assistant Professor
CollegeDepartment
:
College of Agriculture
Crop Physiology
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :
Mobile: 9839550293
Email : pushpanshiv@gmailcom
Phone :
Mobile: 9839550293
Email :pushpanshiv@gmailcom
See More Details

 

 Faculty :
Name
:
Dr.Om Prakash Singh
Date of Birth
:
11-12-1964
Designation
:
Assistant Professor
CollegeDepartment
:
College of Agriculture
Crop Physiology
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :
Mobile: 9451424730
Email : opscsau @g mail com.
Phone :
Mobile: 9451424730
Email : opscsau @g mail com
See More Details

 

Name
:
Dr. D. K. Tripathi
Date of Birth
:
01.07.1962
Designation
:
Assistant Professor
CollegeDepartment
:
College of Agriculture
Crop Physiology
Contact Info
Office Info Personal Info
Phone :
Mobile: 9452176202
Email :
Phone :
Mobile: 9452176202
Email :dineshtripathi526@gmail com
See More Details


Head of the Departments/ In charges since inception
:

Sl.No.                             Name                    Tenure
1. Dr. B.N. Singh, Crop Physiologist (Founder) 03.08.1948-20.09.1959
2. Dr.O.N.Mehrotra, Crop Physiologist (C.P.,U.P.Govt.) 21.09.1959-14.10.1960
3. Dr. S.C.Verma, Crop Physiologist (C.P.,U.P.Govt.) 15.10.1960-30.06.1963
4. Dr. O.N. Mehrotra, Prof.&Head 01.07.1063-31.05.1985
5. Dr. H.K. Saxena, Prof.&Head 01.06.1985-10.09.1997
6. Dr. R.D.Lal Srivastava, Prof. & Head 11.09.1997-30.06.2000
7. Dr. K.S. Rathi, Officer Incharge 01.07.2000-20.12.2000
8. Dr. R.S.Ram, Officer Incharge 21.12.2000-02.01.2004
9. Dr. H.R.Verma, Officer Incharge 03.01.2004-24.01.2004
10. Dr. R.S. Yadav. Incharge 25.01.2004-24.01.2007
11. Dr. I.J. Singh, Prof.&Head 25.01.2007 to 24.01.2010
12 Dr. R.S.Yadav, Prof.&Head 25.01.2010 to 30.06.2010
13 Dr.S.K.S.Parihar, Prof.&Head 01.07.2010 to 30.06.2011
14 Dr. Arun Kumar, Officer In Charge 01.07.11 to  31.12.2013
15 Dr. Lallu,Professor & Head 01.01.2014 to Continue

Information of Officer

Sl.No. Name Designation Telephone/Mobile No. E.mail
1 Dr. Lallu Professor & Head 9839286699 Lallu dr@rediffmail.com.
2 Dr. S.N. Singh Asstt. Professor 9839550293 pushpashiv@gmailcom.
3 Dr. C.B.Verma Asstt. Professor 7753921552 Chandrabhushanverma123 @ g mail.Com.
4 Dr. M.A.Khan Asstt. Professor 9935654343 Ashfaq Khan81@ymail.com.
5 Dr.D.K.Tripathi Asstt. Professor 9452176202 Dinesh tripathi 1962@g mail.com
6 Dr. A.K.Singh Asstt. Professor 9451548636 Anilcsau9@redittmail com.
7 Dr. O.P. Singh Asstt. Professor 9451424730 opscsau @g mail com.
8 Dr. S.P.Kushwaha Asstt. Professor 9453283424 Dr.shivcharancsa121@g mail, com.
9. Dr. Mohd. Aslam Khan Asstt. Professor 9450135263

Organogram of Department (Officer and /Employees)

Sl.No. Name Designation Work Allotment Work place Telephone/

Mobile No.

E.mail
1 Dr. Lallu Professor & Head Teaching & Reserach 9839286699 Lallu dr@rediffmail. com.
2 Dr. S.N. Singh Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9839550293 pushpashiv@gmailcom
3 Dr. C.B.Verma Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 7753921552 Chandrabhushanverma123@gmail.Com.
4 Dr. M.A.Khan Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9935654343 AshfaqKhan81@ymail.com
5 Dr.D.K.Tripathi Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9452176202 Dineshtripathi 1962@gmail.com
6 Dr. A.K.Singh Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9451548636 Anilcsau9@redittmail.com
7 Dr. O.P. Singh Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9451424730 opscsau@gmail com
8 Dr. S.P.Kushwaha Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9453283424 dr.shivcharancsa121@gmail.com
9 Dr.Mohd.Aslam Khan Asstt. Professor Teaching & Reserach C.P. 9450135263
10 Smt Manjula Rathore Artist-Cum-Photographer Departmental work and as per Direction of HOD C.P. 9889418320
11 Sri Arun Srivastava Computer Teaching, Statistical analysis & Computer work C.P. 9838721151 arunsri963@gmail.com
12 AloKPrakash Srivastava Stenographer Official work as per direction of HOD C.P. 9305508053
13 Smt. Sumitra Singh Head Clerk KVK, Raibarelly
14 Sri Suresh Chandra Senior Clerk Vegetable Farm 9415092540
15 Sri Sarvesh Kr. Pandey Senior Clerk Official work Comptroller Office 9305753792
16 Sri Sant Ram Yadav Senior Clerk -do- C.P. 9919569181
17 Sri Ashok Kumar Senior Clerk -do- C.P. 9415011932
18 Sri Jagdish Kumar Senior Clerk Section-8, Lucknow
19 Sri Bhupal Singh Junior Clerk -do- C.P. 9795433335
20 Sri  Sukhdeo Sisngh Junior Clerk -do- C.P. 9452529004
21 Smt Rashmi Pradhan Junior Clerk -do- C.P. 7275723973
22 Sri Rajesh Babu Junior Clerk -do Transport 9889962026
23 Sri Pancham Ardali Peon Field and Office work C.P. 9616127369
24 Sri Ram Mohan Ardali Peon -do- C.P. 7619059714
25 Sri Virendra Pal Singh Ardali Peon -do- C.P. 9648817785
26 Sri Amar Singh Glass House Ated. -do- C.P. 8756716220
27 Sri Parshuram Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 9565605348
28 Sri Mahendra Singh Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 8808573909
29 Smt. Bhagwati Devi Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 9784994016
30 Sri Phool Singh Lab Attendant Old Dairy Farm 7607362917
31 Sudhir Kumar Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 8574523681
32 Smt. Madhvi Devi Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 8808327311
33 Sri Subhash Chandra Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 9795434817
34 Sri Shiv Prasad Ardali Peon -do- C.P. 8418829849
35 Sri Ram Laxman Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 8052394751
36 Sri Om Prakash Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 7897504945
37 Smt. Sunita Singh Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 7607362917
38 Sri Janak Dulare Pot Attendant -do- C.P. 9889084271
39 Sri Sarjoo Prasad Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 8303957525
40 Sri Jokhan Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 9598428081
41 Smt. Kamala Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 8182081373
42 Sri Bhola Pal Lab. Astt. Old Dairy Farm 7860100115
43 Sri Ram Kumar Lab Attd./Astt. -do- C.P. 8795912457
44  Sri Pramod Kr,Singh Lab. Astt. Research Farm 8127533478
45 Sri Munna Lab Attd./Astt. -do- C.P. 9792987422
46 Sri Rameshwar Lab Attd./Astt. -do- C.P. 9198428157
47 Sri Rajendra Lab Attd./Astt. -do- C.P. 9198428157
48 Sri Ram Chandra Lab. Astt. Research Farm 7753866260
49 Sri Narendra Singh Lab Attd./Astt. -do- C.P. 7379963490
50 Sri  Suresh Singh Lab. Astt. Research Farm 8853888255
51 Sri Satiish Chandra Lab. Astt. Research Farm 9369128433
52 Sri Ram Ratan Singh Sweeper -do- C.P. 7897035490
53 Sri Manoj Lab Attendant -do- C.P. 7054423854
54 Sri Ram Swaroop Lab Attendant Security Section 9936332201

Rules/Sub rules/Work policy (if any)

Details of programs/Services/Schemes run by the departments and how these can be accessed and also provide application format to access above facilities (in pdf/ms word format) Give the full details of concerned officer.

 

Departmental politics and financial sanction related GO’s (date wise and subject wise) Details.

Sl.No. Subject Types(Policy/GO/Sanction) Date Downloadable link

Seniority list of Officer/Teachers/Technical Staff.

Success stories of departmental achievements in details along with relevant photography (if any)

Budget allotment of different plans/Schemes along with financial & Physical progresss.

Details of Departmental activities beneficial for farmers (if any)

Reports of departmental programmes/ schemes ( PDF) (if any)

Proceeding of meeting related to departments/Boards (PDF (if any)

Annual report/department performance/budget of previous five years.